214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Europe / Ireland

Ireland tourism statistics

Ireland, 487,146 arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1926, with 6 worked statistics. Latest 2026W38, 1 month behind.

+6.2%vs Jul 2025
2.6mYear to date
1926Figures since
1 moBehind
Where Ireland stands, July 2026

Ireland in July: up on a year

Ireland recorded 487,146 arrivals in July 2026, +6.2% on a year.

Among the destinations it competes with: Denmark +6.7%, Bulgaria -5.4%, Slovenia +10.9%, Cyprus -4.0%.

From the figures on 20 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Arrivals487,146
On a year+6.2%
Year to date, on a year+13.6%
Growth rank in Europe14 of 37
Best month on recordJuly 2008
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
Growth 2026-1.0%projected/v1/economy/IE
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/IE/briefAnalyst

Arrivals at accommodation: Foreign country, Hotels; holiday and other short-stay accommodation; camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Ireland in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Ireland against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Ireland.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=IEDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Ireland

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 2026487,146+6.2%n/a+10.8%
Jun 2026476,138-1.4%n/a+4.9%
May 2026446,803+12.7%n/a+14.6%
Apr 2026351,015+8.7%n/a+13.9%
Mar 2026316,575+20.5%n/a+9.3%
Feb 2026249,683+46.0%n/a+21.6%

The next three months

No forecast for Ireland yet: it needs a longer monthly history in one unbroken series.

Who Ireland competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Ireland is also a rival forMalta

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/IE/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=IE
Nights/v1/nights?country=IE
Spend/v1/spend?country=IE
Recovery against 2019112%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months23.1m80% range 20.8m to 25.7m. Back-tested error 3.8%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Ireland yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Ireland

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal16,9101961-012026-08
ArrivalsMonthlyAccommodation42008-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin101990-042026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyRegion2,0622006-012020-11
ArrivalsQuarterlyTotal102006-Q12010-Q3
ArrivalsAnnualTotal854192620262
ArrivalsWeeklyTotal62019W012026W38
ArrivalsAnnualAccommodation419952025
ArrivalsAnnualOrigin2619852025
ArrivalsDailyOrigin42022-04-142026-09-24
ArrivalsAnnualPurpose319762008
ArrivalsAnnualRegion8019902025
NightsMonthlyTotal372001-012026-08
NightsMonthlyAccommodation62001-012026-08
NightsMonthlyOrigin101990-042026-07
NightsMonthlyPurpose82023-012026-08
NightsQuarterlyTotal982000-Q12026-Q2
NightsQuarterlyAccommodation12000-Q12026-Q2
NightsQuarterlyPurpose482000-Q12026-Q2
NightsAnnualTotal304199520262
NightsAnnualAccommodation2819952025
NightsAnnualOrigin3719902025
NightsAnnualPurpose124200020262
NightsAnnualRegion10419902025
SpendMonthlyTotal102023-012026-08
SpendQuarterlyTotal242000-Q12026-Q2
SpendQuarterlyPurpose102000-Q12026-Q2
SpendAnnualTotal791197620262
SpendAnnualOrigin4200920194
SpendAnnualPurpose63619762025

Monthly arrivals: 53.9% of months held since 1990, none missing. See every month

Get Ireland in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=IE" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o ie.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/IE.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Europe