214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Americas / Canada

Canada tourism statistics

Canada, 3.12 million tourist arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1972, with 5 worked statistics. Latest 2026-09-30, 1 month behind.

+6.5%vs Jul 2025
11.7mYear to date
1972Figures since
1 moBehind
Where Canada stands, July 2026

Canada's summer arrivals edge up, still short of pre-pandemic peak

Canada recorded 3,119,868 tourist arrivals in July 2026, up 6.5% on the same month a year earlier but at 92.1% of the July 2019 level. It was the sixth consecutive month above the year before, with year to date arrivals 4.8% higher. The last time July stood higher was 2019, and the best month on record remains July 2019 at 3,388,299.

Among ten countries in the region with this month, Canada ranked sixth by change on a year in July 2026. Several named peers fared less well: Portugal was down 2.1% on a year and the United States down 0.1%, while Switzerland rose 1.1%, Croatia 2.2%, Costa Rica 2.3% and Greece 2.9%. Costa Rica shares markets with Canada in the United States, United Kingdom and France.

The wider context in July 2026 included jet fuel at $3.40 a gallon, up 51.6% on a year, and the Canadian dollar down 0.9% against the euro, leaving trips dearer for visitors paying in euros. Economic growth for 2026 is projected at 1.1%. Forward forecasts point to further gains: August +9.4% on a year, September +11.6% and October +3.2%.

Written from the figures on 16 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Tourist arrivals3,119,868
On a year+6.5%
Against July 201992.1%
Year to date, on a year+4.8%
Growth rank in Americas6 of 11
Best month on recordJuly 2019
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
CAD per euro1.61Canadian dollar -0.9% on a year/v1/fx/CAD
Growth 20261.1%projected/v1/economy/CA
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/CA/briefAnalyst

Canada, Non-resident visitors entering Canada, Tourists (overnight), and the change on a year

Tourist arrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Canada in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Canada against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Canada.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=CADeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Canada

The last six months

MonthTourist arrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 20263,119,868+6.5%92.1%+8.7%
Jun 20262,493,939+3.8%90.8%+5.3%
May 20261,815,479+8.8%94.9%+10.0%
Apr 20261,266,950+2.1%93.2%+4.4%
Mar 20261,107,251+4.6%98.1%+5.9%
Feb 2026989,048+4.6%102.4%+8.1%

The next three months

August+9.4%2.69M to 3.15M
September+0.0%0.00M to 0.00MIntel
October+0.0%0.00M to 0.00MIntel

Each country's own model, remade every night as figures arrive, with an 80% range. The first month is free to see; the rest come with Intel.

Who Canada competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Canada is also a rival forCayman Islands

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/CA/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=CA
Nights/v1/nights?country=CA
Spend/v1/spend?country=CA
Recovery against 201992%July 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months21m80% range 17.4m to 25.5m. Back-tested error 8%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Canada yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Canada

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal1,2011972-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin170,0761972-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyPurpose12005-012010-01
ArrivalsAnnualTotal4,53720082025
ArrivalsDailyTotal62026-04-012026-09-30
ArrivalsAnnualRegion5020082025
ArrivalsDailyRegion1,4552026-04-012026-09-30
NightsMonthlyTotal18,8741972-012026-07
NightsMonthlyOrigin95,7792026-042026-07
NightsMonthlyPurpose42005-042010-04
NightsAnnualTotal16819802024
NightsDailyTotal62026-04-012026-09-30
NightsAnnualAccommodation61519962024
NightsAnnualPurpose37519962012
NightsAnnualRegion1,81519802012
NightsDailyRegion8922026-04-012026-09-30
SpendQuarterlyTotal41950-Q12026-Q2
SpendQuarterlyPurpose21961-Q12026-Q2
SpendAnnualTotal5,06619482025
SpendAnnualAccommodation43519962024
SpendAnnualOrigin3641984/19852009/2010
SpendAnnualPurpose18619612025
SpendAnnualRegion6131984/19852012
DeparturesMonthlyTotal91972-012021-12
DeparturesAnnualTotal15,89119962024
DeparturesAnnualRegion4419962010
OccupancyMonthlyPurpose82005-042010-04
CapacityAnnualTotal3319972008
CapacityAnnualAccommodation1519982005

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 1972, none missing. See every month

Get Canada in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=CA" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o ca.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/CA.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Americas