214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Europe / Croatia

Croatia tourism statistics

Croatia, 4.07 million arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 2005, with 9 worked statistics. Latest 2026-08, 2 months behind.

+2.2%vs Jul 2025
9.8mYear to date
2005Figures since
2 moBehind
Where Croatia stands, July 2026

Croatia edges above pre-pandemic level in midsummer arrivals

Croatia recorded 4,065,174 arrivals in July 2026, up 2.2% on a year earlier and 100.8% of the July 2019 level. The month was 0.2% above the average of the three preceding years, while the year to date stood 0.2% above the same months of 2025. Within the region, the change on a year placed Croatia 24th among 37 countries reporting this month. The last time a July figure was higher than this one was in 2023, with the best month on record remaining August 2019 at 4,363,714.

The pattern through 2026 has been uneven. February rose 7.1% on a year to 169,796 arrivals, March climbed 19.0% to 309,070 and May increased 11.2% to 1,679,960. April fell 4.6% to 912,435 and June dropped 8.9% to 2,582,894. The stronger July reading returned arrivals above the 2019 level for the month, after June had sat at 96.7% of its pre-pandemic reading.

Among European rivals in July, the year-on-year change ranged from Portugal at minus 2.1% to Czechia at plus 7.4%. Switzerland rose 1.1%, the Netherlands 6.2%, Greece 2.9% and Bosnia and Herzegovina 5.5%. The world jet fuel price reached $3.40 a gallon in July 2026, up 51.6% on a year earlier. Croatia's economy is projected to grow 2.2% in 2026.

Written from the figures on 20 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Arrivals4,065,174
On a year+2.2%
Against July 2019100.8%
Year to date, on a year+0.2%
Growth rank in Europe24 of 37
Best month on recordAugust 2019
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
Growth 20262.2%projected/v1/economy/HR
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/HR/briefAnalyst

Arrivals at accommodation: Foreign country, Hotels; holiday and other short-stay accommodation; camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Croatia in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Croatia against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Croatia.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=HRDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Croatia

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 20264,065,174+2.2%100.8%+0.2%
Jun 20262,582,894-8.9%96.7%-0.8%
May 20261,679,960+11.2%124.1%+11.0%
Apr 2026912,435-4.6%97.7%+3.7%
Mar 2026309,070+19.0%97.0%+2.6%
Feb 2026169,796+7.1%99.6%+8.1%

The next three months

No forecast for Croatia yet: it needs a longer monthly history in one unbroken series.

Who Croatia competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Croatia is also a rival forAustriaCanadaSingapore

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/HR/rivals, on Developer and up.

Top origin markets, share of arrivals

35 to 44, Total by sex, Tourist arrivals11.5%
45 to 54, Total by sex, Tourist arrivals11.4%
55 to 64, Total by sex, Tourist arrivals9.5%
25 to 34, Total by sex, Tourist arrivals9.3%
15 to 24, Total by sex, Tourist arrivals8.4%
Twelve months 2025-09 to 2026-08Intel
Recovery against 201997%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months99.3m80% range 68.6m to 145.5m. Back-tested error 4.5%.Intel
Market concentrationHHI 761The top three markets bring 32% of arrivals.Intel

What is held for Croatia

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal12003-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyAccommodation42003-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin102003-012026-07
ArrivalsAnnualTotal119932025
ArrivalsAnnualAccommodation419932025
ArrivalsAnnualOrigin2519932025
ArrivalsAnnualRegion9019952025
NightsMonthlyTotal2952003-012026-08
NightsMonthlyAccommodation42003-012026-07
NightsMonthlyOrigin3,2822003-012026-08
NightsMonthlyRegion882013-012026-08
NightsAnnualTotal40019932025
NightsAnnualAccommodation719932025
NightsAnnualOrigin3,29719932025
NightsAnnualRegion15319952025
SpendQuarterlyTotal41993-Q12026-Q1
SpendQuarterlyPurpose21993-Q11999-Q4
SpendAnnualTotal33219932025
SpendAnnualPurpose63219932025
DeparturesAnnualTotal9820082025
DeparturesAnnualPurpose18120122025
OccupancyMonthlyTotal22004-012026-07
CapacityAnnualTotal219932025
CapacityAnnualAccommodation919932025

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 2003, none missing. See every month

Get Croatia in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=HR" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o hr.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/HR.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Europe