214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Europe / Austria

Austria tourism statistics

Austria, 3.88 million arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1973, with 6 worked statistics. Latest 2026-08, 2 months behind.

+10.4%vs Jul 2025
17.9mYear to date
1973Figures since
2 moBehind
Where Austria stands, July 2026

Austria posts a record July for arrivals, well clear of rivals

Austria recorded 3,881,593 arrivals in July 2026, up 10.4% on a year and at 114.0% of the same month in 2019. It was the highest figure for this calendar month on record, narrowly below the all-time monthly peak of 3,938,140 set in August 2025. The year to date stood 4.3% above the same months a year earlier.

Recent months show a mixed pattern. May 2026 rose 15.4% on a year and sat at 125.7% of 2019, while February 2026 was up 6.6% at 107.1% of 2019. By contrast, June 2026 fell 5.0% on a year to 102.0% of 2019, April 2026 dropped 5.7% to 94.8%, and March 2026 eased 3.2% to 86.4%.

Among European peers for July 2026, the rise outpaced Greece at +2.9%, Switzerland at +1.1%, Germany at +3.9%, Croatia at +2.2% and the Netherlands at +6.2%. Austria ranked tenth of 37 regional countries by annual change. The United Kingdom was last reported at +1.0% on a year in June 2024. Jet fuel stood at $3.40 a gallon in July 2026, up 51.6% on a year, and 2026 economic growth is projected at 0.6%.

Written from the figures on 16 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Arrivals3,881,593
On a year+10.4%
Against July 2019114.0%
Year to date, on a year+4.3%
Growth rank in Europe10 of 37
Best month on recordAugust 2025
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
Growth 20260.6%projected/v1/economy/AT
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/AT/briefAnalyst

Arrivals at accommodation: Foreign country, Hotels; holiday and other short-stay accommodation; camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Austria in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Austria against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Austria.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=ATDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Austria

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 20263,881,593+10.4%114.0%+10.2%
Jun 20262,666,783-5.0%102.0%+3.9%
May 20262,142,459+15.4%125.7%+15.5%
Apr 20261,617,325-5.7%94.8%+5.3%
Mar 20262,135,781-3.2%86.4%-3.6%
Feb 20262,685,893+6.6%107.1%+5.7%

The next three months

No forecast for Austria yet: it needs a longer monthly history in one unbroken series.

Who Austria competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/AT/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=AT
Nights/v1/nights?country=AT
Spend/v1/spend?country=AT
Recovery against 201982%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months874k80% range 314k to 2.6m. Back-tested error 19.3%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Austria yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Austria

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal11990-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyAccommodation41990-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin101990-012026-07
ArrivalsAnnualTotal119902025
ArrivalsAnnualAccommodation419902025
ArrivalsAnnualOrigin2519902025
ArrivalsAnnualRegion18019902025
NightsMonthlyTotal21973-112026-08
NightsMonthlyAccommodation2861973-112026-08
NightsMonthlyOrigin1,5391973-112026-08
NightsAnnualTotal1519902025
NightsAnnualAccommodation619902025
NightsAnnualOrigin2519902025
NightsAnnualRegion28519902025
SpendQuarterlyTotal42005-Q12026-Q1
SpendQuarterlyPurpose22005-Q12024-Q4
SpendAnnualTotal32920052025
SpendAnnualPurpose63220052025
DeparturesAnnualTotal16220082025
DeparturesAnnualPurpose31620122025
OccupancyMonthlyTotal21990-012026-07
CapacityMonthlyAccommodation361973-112026-08
CapacityAnnualTotal219902025
CapacityAnnualAccommodation919902025

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 1990, none missing. See every month

Get Austria in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=AT" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o at.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/AT.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Europe