214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Europe / Netherlands

Netherlands tourism statistics

Netherlands, 2.57 million arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1977, with 6 worked statistics. Latest 2026-08, 2 months behind.

+6.2%vs Jul 2025
13.3mYear to date
1977Figures since
2 moBehind
Where Netherlands stands, July 2026

Netherlands in July: up on a year

The Netherlands recorded 2,574,536 arrivals in July 2026, +6.2% on a year and 117.6% of the July 2019 level.

Among the destinations it competes with: Portugal -2.1%, Switzerland +1.1%, Greece +2.9%, Croatia +2.2%.

From the figures on 20 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Arrivals2,574,536
On a year+6.2%
Against July 2019117.6%
Year to date, on a year+6.2%
Growth rank in Europe16 of 37
Best month on recordAugust 2025
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
Growth 20261.5%projected/v1/economy/NL
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/NL/briefAnalyst

Arrivals at accommodation: Foreign country, Hotels; holiday and other short-stay accommodation; camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Netherlands in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Netherlands against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Netherlands.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=NLDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Netherlands

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 20262,574,536+6.2%117.6%+5.0%
Jun 20262,144,829-8.4%105.0%+3.3%
May 20262,327,363+18.5%135.2%+12.8%
Apr 20262,382,218+21.7%109.5%+17.3%
Mar 20261,495,602-2.8%102.1%+0.9%
Feb 20261,161,035+4.2%102.4%+4.9%

The next three months

No forecast for Netherlands yet: it needs a longer monthly history in one unbroken series.

Who Netherlands competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Netherlands is also a rival forAustria

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/NL/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=NL
Nights/v1/nights?country=NL
Spend/v1/spend?country=NL
Recovery against 2019117%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months146k80% range 120k to 179k. Back-tested error 4.4%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Netherlands yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Netherlands

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal6941990-012026-08
ArrivalsMonthlyAccommodation41990-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin3,4691990-012026-08
ArrivalsQuarterlyTotal7201998-Q12026-Q2
ArrivalsQuarterlyOrigin4,0661998-Q12026-Q2
ArrivalsAnnualTotal93719902025
ArrivalsAnnualAccommodation419902025
ArrivalsAnnualOrigin4,78919902025
ArrivalsAnnualPurpose27219982010
ArrivalsAnnualRegion27019902025
NightsMonthlyTotal2,5411990-012026-08
NightsMonthlyAccommodation41990-012026-07
NightsMonthlyOrigin6,0531990-012026-08
NightsMonthlyPurpose412012-012026-08
NightsQuarterlyTotal2,5401998-Q12026-Q2
NightsQuarterlyOrigin6,0601998-Q12026-Q2
NightsQuarterlyPurpose412012-Q12026-Q2
NightsAnnualTotal2,63019902025
NightsAnnualAccommodation719902025
NightsAnnualOrigin6,10919902025
NightsAnnualPurpose4120122025
NightsAnnualRegion1,04719902025
SpendQuarterlyTotal41967-Q12026-Q2
SpendQuarterlyPurpose22009-Q12026-Q2
SpendAnnualTotal41519672025
SpendAnnualPurpose63220092025
DeparturesAnnualTotal43019902025
DeparturesAnnualPurpose33720122025
OccupancyMonthlyTotal441990-012026-08
OccupancyMonthlyPurpose12012-012026-08

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 1990, none missing. See every month

Get Netherlands in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=NL" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o nl.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/NL.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Europe