214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Europe / Italy

Italy tourism statistics

Italy, 12.29 million arrivals in July

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1987, with 6 worked statistics. Latest 2026-08, 2 months behind.

-0.8%vs Jul 2025
50.6mYear to date
1987Figures since
2 moBehind
Where Italy stands, July 2026

Italian arrivals slip in July as monthly declines continue

Italy recorded 12,287,449 arrivals in July 2026, down 0.8% on the same month a year earlier. The figure stood at 132.8% of July 2019. The last year the July total was higher was 2025, when arrivals reached the best month on record at 12,392,512. The year to date sits 1.2% above the same months a year before.

July was the second month in a row below the same month a year earlier, after June 2026 fell 4.7% on the year. The earlier months of 2026 had all been up on a year, from +3.6% in April to +7.3% in March. Against the average of the three years before, July 2026 was +11.6%, while the earlier months of 2026 ranged from +13.4% in June to +20.8% in April.

Italy ranked 30th by year on year change among 37 countries in the region for July 2026. Rivals Spain, Greece, Germany and Bosnia and Herzegovina all rose in July 2026, by 1.9%, 2.9%, 3.9% and 5.5% respectively, while Turkey fell 5.2% in June 2026. The United Kingdom was 1.0% higher in June 2024. Jet fuel stood at $3.40 a gallon, up 51.6% on a year, and economic growth for 2026 was projected at 0.8%.

Written from the figures on 20 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when August is published

At a glance

Latest monthJuly 2026
Arrivals12,287,449
On a year-0.8%
Against July 2019132.8%
Year to date, on a year+1.2%
Growth rank in Europe30 of 37
Best month on recordJuly 2025
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.40+51.6% on a year/v1/fuel
Growth 20260.8%projected/v1/economy/IT
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/IT/briefAnalyst

Arrivals at accommodation: Foreign country, Hotels; holiday and other short-stay accommodation; camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Italy in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Italy against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Italy.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=ITDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Italy

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Jul 202612,287,449-0.8%132.8%+11.6%
Jun 202610,523,597-4.7%127.0%+13.4%
May 20269,364,600+5.4%144.0%+13.9%
Apr 20267,378,127+3.6%137.5%+20.8%
Mar 20264,578,273+7.3%129.7%+17.3%
Feb 20263,639,629+5.5%134.0%+19.7%

The next three months

No forecast for Italy yet: it needs a longer monthly history in one unbroken series.

Who Italy competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/IT/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=IT
Nights/v1/nights?country=IT
Spend/v1/spend?country=IT
Recovery against 2019117%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months577.3m80% range 465.4m to 719.5m. Back-tested error 4.6%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Italy yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Italy

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal11990-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyAccommodation41990-012026-07
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin101990-012026-07
ArrivalsAnnualTotal1,02719902025
ArrivalsAnnualAccommodation419902025
ArrivalsAnnualOrigin2519902025
ArrivalsAnnualRegion39019902025
NightsMonthlyTotal461987-012026-08
NightsMonthlyAccommodation41990-012026-07
NightsMonthlyOrigin101990-012026-07
NightsQuarterlyTotal1481998-Q12013-Q4
NightsAnnualTotal2,47819902025
NightsAnnualAccommodation719902025
NightsAnnualOrigin2519902025
NightsAnnualRegion71119902025
SpendQuarterlyTotal41970-Q12026-Q2
SpendQuarterlyPurpose21970-Q12026-Q2
SpendAnnualTotal28619702025
SpendAnnualPurpose50619702025
DeparturesAnnualTotal65019982025
DeparturesAnnualPurpose18520122025
OccupancyMonthlyTotal1,4011990-012026-08
OccupancyMonthlyAccommodation1,5261990-012025-12
OccupancyAnnualTotal1,23820082025
OccupancyAnnualAccommodation82020082025
CapacityMonthlyAccommodation1021990-012026-08
CapacityAnnualTotal2619902025
CapacityAnnualAccommodation16519902025

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 1990, none missing. See every month

Get Italy in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=IT" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o it.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/IT.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Europe