214 countries and territories189 of 193 UN membersmonthly to 2026-09back to 1926
Countries / Asia Pacific / Australia

Australia tourism statistics

Australia, 755,530 arrivals in August

Monthly arrivals, nights, spend since 1975, with 6 worked statistics. Latest 2026-08, 2 months behind.

+0.3%vs Aug 2025
5.8mYear to date
1975Figures since
2 moBehind
Where Australia stands, August 2026

Australia arrivals edge up in August but rivals and outlook diverge

Australia recorded 755,530 arrivals in August 2026, up 0.3% on the same month a year earlier and 95.7% of the August 2019 level. The last time the calendar month was higher was 2019, with the all-time peak of 1,077,720 reached in December 2019. Year to date, arrivals were 2.4% above the comparable period a year earlier.

Recent months trace a mixed pattern. August at 755,530 sat above July's 710,980 and June's 566,910, and was 12.5% above the average of the three years before. Among 11 Asia Pacific destinations reporting August, Australia ranked seventh on annual change. Rivals varied, with Vietnam up 18.4% and Hong Kong up 5.9%, while Japan fell 9.6% and Sri Lanka dropped 3.3%.

Broader indicators moved in different directions. Jet fuel stood at $3.72 a gallon in August, up 84.0% on a year earlier, while the Australian dollar was 9.8% stronger against the euro, lifting the cost for visitors paying in euros. Economic growth in 2026 is projected at 1.9%. Forecasts point to negative changes ahead, with September seen down 3.2%, October down 1.8% and November down 6.0%.

Written from the figures on 15 October 2026Every number checked against the dataNext update when September is published

At a glance

Latest monthAugust 2026
Arrivals755,530
On a year+0.3%
Against August 201995.7%
Year to date, on a year+2.4%
Growth rank in Asia Pacific8 of 16
Best month on recordDecember 2019
Trust gradeA, 100
Jet fuel, a gallon$3.72+84.0% on a year/v1/fuel
AUD per euro1.63Australian dollar +9.8% on a year/v1/fx/AUD
Growth 20261.9%projected/v1/economy/AU
This brief, its figures, rivals and outlook as data: GET /v1/countries/AU/briefAnalyst

06, TOT, 10, M, NUM, and the change on a year

ArrivalsThe year beforeChange on a year, %
Follow Australia in Google: add Tourism API as a preferred source and our new figures show first in your Top stories.Add as a preferred source

Australia against its rivals

Click a country to swap it, or remove it with the cross. Up to six alongside Australia.As data: GET /v1/compare?country=AUDeveloper
CountryLatestFigureOn a yearVs 2019Year to dateRivalry with Australia

The last six months

MonthArrivalsOn a yearVs 2019Vs 3-year average
Aug 2026755,530+0.3%95.7%+12.5%
Jul 2026710,980-4.3%90.0%+5.2%
Jun 2026566,910-9.2%85.9%-3.1%
May 2026609,040-0.4%91.1%+6.0%
Apr 2026644,770+0.6%92.1%+8.7%
Mar 2026818,990+7.6%97.9%+15.0%

The next three months

September-3.2%630K to 722K
October+0.0%0.00M to 0.00MIntel
November+0.0%0.00M to 0.00MIntel

Each country's own model, remade every night as figures arrive, with an 80% range. The first month is free to see; the rest come with Intel.

Who Australia competes with for visitors

6 destinations chasing the same travellers

Ranked by how much of their visitors come from the same markets, how alike their seasons are, and how close they are in size. Open any of them to see its own rivals.

Australia is also a rival forNew ZealandCambodiaMaldives

Rivalry is worked out from the figures each destination publishes and is remade every day. As data: /v1/countries/AU/rivals, on Developer and up.

Measures held

Arrivals/v1/arrivals?country=AU
Nights/v1/nights?country=AU
Spend/v1/spend?country=AU
Recovery against 201996%August 2026 against the same month of 2019, the year before the pandemic.Analyst
Forecast, next 12 months9m80% range 7.6m to 10.6m. Back-tested error 4.5%.Intel
Market concentrationn/aNot worked out for Australia yet: it needs a longer monthly history.Intel

What is held for Australia

MeasureFrequencyBreakdownSeriesFromLatest
ArrivalsMonthlyTotal11975-072026-08
ArrivalsMonthlyOrigin1391975-072026-08
ArrivalsMonthlyPurpose301975-072026-08
ArrivalsAnnualTotal120082024
NightsAnnualTotal1420082024
NightsAnnualAccommodation220082024
SpendQuarterlyTotal41989-Q12026-Q2
SpendQuarterlyPurpose21989-Q12026-Q2
SpendAnnualTotal1119892025
SpendAnnualPurpose219892025
DeparturesAnnualTotal920082024

Monthly arrivals: 100.0% of months held since 1975, none missing. See every month

Get Australia in one call

# every arrivals month, Developer plan
curl "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/arrivals?country=AU" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

# the whole country in one file, Intel plan
curl -o au.csv "https://api.tourismapi.com/v1/bulk/AU.csv" \
  -H "X-API-Key: $TOURISM_API_KEY"

More in Asia Pacific